BioPic-AdamMills

ADAM MILLS, MSED, RCEP

Adam earned his Bachelor’s in Exercise Science at the University of Kansas in 2003 and immediately began his coaching career at Carmichael Training Systems. He returned to the University of Kansas, completing his Master’s in Clinical Exercise Physiology in 2005. During his graduate studies, Adam was a regular on the Dean’s List, and a recipient of multiple academic scholarships.

During his studies, Adam discovered his passion for both cycling and competition, which quickly led him to the elite ranks of cycling. Adam has competed with top ranked amateur and collegiate cycling clubs since 2001. He has competed in international competition, countless NRC races, innumerable elite races, and national championships in many different disciplines of the sport.

Adam’s true talent comes as a coach with his ability to combine his vast experience with his knowledge of sport. He is indeed a student of science, sport, athletic performance, strategy, and tactics, continually educating himself by keeping up to date with current trends and methods in sport. Adam is able to incorporate these attributes to help his clients reach and exceed their goals.  Adam’s clients have reached and surpassed their goals en masse.  Among other accolades his clients have earned 15 national championships in 10 disciplines on two continents. He truly feels a sense of pride when his clients realize their potential.

Adam understands that, as part of the Source Endurance family, the coaching focus is on the client. He strives to help you set attainable goals, then meet those goals by using a training approach based upon your lifestyle, cutting edge science, and an unprecedented attention to detail.

Adam currently lives in San Diego, CA and works with clients targeting; gravel grinders, all road, rally, endurance/ enduro, mountain biking, road racing, criterium (crits), time trials and cyclocross.

Reach Adam at amills@source-e.net

Follow Adam on Social Media:     

EDUCATION

  • MSEd Clinical Exercise Physiology, University of Kansas
  • BSEd Exercise Science, University of Kansas

Accreditation

  • Registered Certified Exercise Physiologist: American College of Sports Medicine
  • USAC Level 1 Coach
  • BLS
  • Training Peaks Level 2 Coach

 

Coaching Palmares
2017 Performance Director: UCI CT: Elevate- KHS Pro Cycling Team
2016 Director Sportif: UCI CT: Elevate Pro Cycling Team
2015 Manager: Elevate Cycling Team (USA Domestic Elite)
2013- 2014 Manager: Think Finance Cycling Team (USA Domestic Elite)
2009-2012 Manager: Mercy Elite Cycling Team (USA Domestic Elite)
2018
  • 13 UCI Professional Clients
  • U23 US Male Road Race Champion
  • Elite Road Race Champion
  • Elite Criterium Champion
  • UCI Amgen Women’s Tour of California: Most Courageous Rider: Stage 1
  • UCI Women US PRO Individual Time Trial Championship: 7th
  • UCI Chrono Kristin Armstrong: 4th W
  • 24 Hour World Time Trial Championships, Two Woman Team: Winner and Course Record
  • UCI Tour De Taiwan. Stage 2. 8th
  • UCI U23 USA Nation Team, World Road Race Championships
  • U23 USA National Team, Athlete invite
  • US Pro Road Tour: Clarendon Cup: 1st
  • US Pro Road Tour: Crystal Cup: 1st
  • UCI US PRO Road Championship: 17th M
  • Redlands Classic: Men- 8th GC, Women- 9th GC
  • Deeside Thistle TT Series, 1st Course Record
  • Dirty Kanza 200- 13th Overall
  • Opal Wapoo Gravel Grinder: 1st, Overall Women
  • Rock Cobbler/ Pebble Cobbler: 1st Overall Women
  • The Epic: Missouri’s Premier Gravel Race: 1st Overall Men
  • Missouri Cross Country Mountain Bike Championship: 1st Elite Men
  • Lutsen 99er: 3rd Overall Men
  • Inca Divide Challenge
  • Trans Iowa
  • Land Run/ Ride Double
  • UCI Vuelta a San Juan Internacional
  • UCI Tour of Taihu Lake
  • UCI Joe Martin Stage Race
  • UCI Tour of Japan
  • UCI The Princess Maha Chackri Sirindorn’s Cup “Tour of Thailand”
  • UCI Tour de Taiwan
  • UCI Colombia Oro y Paz
  • UCI USA National Road Race Championship
  • UCI Scheldeprijs
  • UCI La Roue Tourangelle Region Centre Val de Loire- Trophee Harmonie Mutuelle
  • UCI Route Adelie de Vitre
  • UCI Cholet- Pays de la Loire
  • UCI Classic Loire Atlantique
  • UCI Driedagse Brugge- De Panne
  • UCI Grand Prix de Denain- Porte du Hainaut
  • UCI Handzame Classic
  • UCI Danilith Nokere Koerse
  • UCI Ronde van Drenthe
  • UCI Dwars door West- Vlaanderen/ Johan Museeuw Classics
  • UCI Le Samyn
  • UCI Gran Premio Citta di Lugano
  • UCI White Spot/ Delta Road Race W
  • UCI Winston Salem Classic W
2017
  • 13 UCI Professionals
  • UCI Tour of Utah: 5th Stage 1; 3rd Stage 2; 2nd Stage 4; 8th Stage 6
  • UCI Colorado Cycling Classic: 3rd Stage 4
  • UCI Amgen Breakaway from Heart Disease Women’s Race empowered by SRAM
  • UCI OVO Energy Tour of Britian
  • UCI Cascade Cycling Classic W
  • UCI Tour of the Gila
  • UCI Tour of Alberta
  • UCI Tour of Taiwan: 5th Stage 5
  • UCI Joe Martin Stage Race
  • UCI Road World Championship
  • UCI Women’s World Tour Ronde van Drenthe
  • UCI What Spot/ Delta Road Race
  • UCI Spar- Omloop van het Hageland- Tielt- Winge
  • UCI Omloop Het Nieuwsblad WE
  • UCI Drentse Acht van Westerveld
  • SCNCA SoCal Cup: Men Elite Champion
  • San Dimas Stage Race: 1st GC
  • Chico Stage Race: 1st GC; 2nd Stage 2; 2nd, 3rd Stage 3,
  • Tour of Murrieta: 1st Stage 1; 1st Stage 2; 2nd GC
  • 1st SPNDX Stampede
2016
  • UCI Amgen Tour of California W
  • UCI Joe Martin Stage Race: 8th GC
  • UCI Larry H Miller Tour of Utah
  • UCI Tour of the Gila
  • UCI Joe Martin Stage Race p/b Nature Valley
  • UCI Tour de San Luis
  • UCI Winston Salem Cycling Classic
  • UCI Winston Salem Classic: 10th
  • UCI Reading 120
  • UCI Thompson Bucks County Classic
  • U23 US Male TT: 6th
  • North Star Grand Prix: 1st Stage 4, 5th GC
  • Cascade Cycling Classic: 2nd Stage 4
  • Cascade Cycling Classic: 5th GC
  • North Star Grand Prix: 8th Stage 1
  • Redlands Bicycle Classic: 12th GC
  • Tour of Lawrence: 1st
  • Belgian Waffle Ride: 10th
  • SPNDX Stampede: 3rd
2015
  • US PRO Criterium National Champion, Male
  • UCI Road World Championship
  • UCI Amgen Tour of California
  • UCI Amgen Tour of California Women’s Race p/b SRAM
  • UCI Tour of Utah
  • UCI USA Pro Challenge
  • UCI Tour of the Gila
  • UCI Tour of Alberta
  • UCI Joe Martin Stage Race
  • UCI Tour de Taiwan
  • UCI Panamerican Games Road Race: 2nd
  • UCI Parx Casino Philly Cycling Classic: 16th
  • UCI Reading 120
  • UCI Thompson Bucks County Classic
  • North Star Grand Prix: 1st Stage 5
  • Redlands Classic
  • Tulsa Tough: 6th GC, 6th Stage 3
2014
  • US PRO Road Race National Championship: 1st Male
  • UCI Road World Championships
  • UCI The Larry H Miller Tour of Utah
  • UCI USA Pro Challenge
  • UCI Grand Prix Saguenay: 6th GC
  • UCI Tour of Alberta
  • UCI Tour de Beauce
  • UCI Tour of the Gila
  • UCI Vuelta Mexico
  • UCI Vuelta Independencia Nacional
  • UCI Trofeo Karlsberg
  • UCI Tour du Pays de Vaud
  • UCI Int. Junioren Driedaagse van Axel
  • UCI Parx Philly Classic
  • UCI Winston Salem Cycling Classic
  • Chuck Pontius Memorial Castaic Lake Road Race (SoCal RR Champ): 1st
  • Sea Otter Classic Road Race: 1st
  • Redlands Bicycle Classic
  • Cascade Cycling Classic
2013
  • UCI Larry H Miller Tour of Utah
  • UCI Tour of Zhoushan Island
  • UCI Tour of Chongming Island
  • UCI Tour of Chongming Island World Cup
  • UCI Tour of Alberta
  • UCI Tour de l’Abitibi
  • UCI The Philadelphia Cycling Classic
  • UCI Classica Citta di Padova
  • Dirty Kanza 200: 5th
2012
  • UCI USA Pro Cycling Challenge
  • UCI Tour of Utah
  • UCI Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile
  • UCI Giro del Trentino Alto Adige- Sudtirol
  • UCI The Exergy Tour
  • UCI Tour of Chongming Island
  • UCI Coupe des Nations Ville Saguenay
  • UCI Tour of Chongming Island World Cup
  • UCI Premondiale Giro Toscana Int. Femminile – Memorial Michela Fanini
  • UCI Trophee d’Or Feminin
  • UCI Gran Prix Cycliste De Gatineau
  • UCI Chrono Gatineau
  • UCI Thompson Bucks County Classic
  • UCI GP Liberazione
  • UCI Classica Citta di Padova
2011
  • UCI Tour of Elk Grove
  • UCI Premondiale Giro Toscana Int. Femminile- Memorial
  • UCI GP Cento Carnevale D’europa
  • UCI USA National Championship Road Race

 

2017 
  • 2nd, UCI C2 Hurtland
2016
  • 1st, UCI C2 Hurtland
2013-2016
  • Luxembourg National Elite CX Champion
2014-2016
  • Luxembourg National Elite Champion XC MTB
2015-2016
  • Luxembourg National Elite Marathon MTB Champion
2014
  • US Masters National CX Champion
2013
  • Masters CX World Championships, 3rd

 

2016

  • USA Cycling Masters & Para Road National Champion, Time Trial, Para C1
2015
  • US Paralympics Cycling Track National Champion, Time Trial
2015
  • US Paralympics Cycling Track National Champion, Individual Pursuit

Publications

Sport Palmares:
  • 9th, 2007 US Cyclocross National Championships, Masters
  • 6 top 10 finishes in USA National Race Calendar (NRC) road events
  • Racing at an elite category in road, and cyclocross since 2002
  • Top 10 finishes in gravel events (Belgian Waffle Ride, SPNDX Stampede)